Programme & presentations

  • Session 2.1
    Session 2.1 - Creating a commodity market and the diversification of farming in the region
    Chairman: Tomson Okot, Senior Programme Manager, Farm Concern International, Uganda
    • 9:00 AM
      Case study: The guide to setting a successful national commodity market
      Speaker(s):
      Tomson Okot, Senior Programme Director, Farm Concern International, Uganda
      Pdf
    • 9:15 AM
      Roundtables:
      • Roundtable 1: Grains & Cereals
      • Roundtable 2: Horticulture & Floriculture
      • Roundtable 3: Livestock and opportunities for Aquaculture
      • Roundtable 4: Dairy
      • Roundtable 5: Coffee
      Speaker(s):
      Ben Lukuyu, Animal Nutritionist Researcher , Country representative International Livestock Research Institute , Uganda
      Esther Nekambi, Senior Program Coordinator, Uganda Flowers Exporters Association, Uganda
      Owek Robert Wagwa Nsibirwa, Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, African Coffee Academy, Uganda
      Robert Mwanje, Vice Chairman, The Grain Council of Uganda, Uganda
      Willi Hoogeboom, Perishables consultant, FHL and Interfresh, Netherlands
      William Matovu, Director, Heifer International, East African Dairy Development, Uganda
    • 9:45 AM
      Panel discussion: Industry recommendations to set a true regional commodity market
      Speaker(s):
      Owek Robert Wagwa Nsibirwa, Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, African Coffee Academy, Uganda
      William Matovu, Director, Heifer International, East African Dairy Development, Uganda
      Ben Lukuyu, Animal Nutritionist Researcher , Country representative International Livestock Research Institute , Uganda
      Ben Kiddu, Chief Executive Officer, Walimi Fish Farmers Cooperative Society, Uganda
      Esther Nekambi, Senior Program Coordinator, Uganda Flowers Exporters Association, Uganda
      Willi Hoogeboom, Perishables consultant, FHL and Interfresh, Netherlands
      Robert Mwanje, Vice Chairman, The Grain Council of Uganda, Uganda
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close
  • Session 2.2
    Session 2.2 - Embracing innovation to increase production and productivity
    Chairman: Brett Rierson, Head – Global Post-Harvest Knowledge & Operations Centre, World Food Programme, Uganda *
    • 11:30 AM
      How can IT assist agribusinesses to increase production and productivity?
      Speaker(s):
      Almut van Casteren, Managing Director , eProd Solutions Ltd, Kenya
      Pdf
    • 11:45 AM
      Case study: Water smart agriculture
      Speaker(s):
      Alan Nicol, Programme Director, International Water Management Institute, Ethiopia
      Pdf
    • 12:00 PM
      Advances in the development of drought resistant crops
      Speaker(s):
      Andy Watt, Managing Director, QualiBasic Seeds, Kenya
      Pdf
    • 12:15 PM
      Ensuring high returns by creating shared value for all scale farmers
      Speaker(s):
      James Ojiambo, Regulatory, Corporate Communications & Public Affairs Manager , Nestlé East Africa Cluster (EAC), Kenya *
      Pdf
    • 12:30 PM
      Q&A’s
    • 12:45 PM
      Networking lunch break with agronomy consultations
    * invited
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close