Programme & presentations

  • Session 1.1
    Session 1.1 - Agriculture - East Africa’s new currency
    Chairman: Dr Yusuf Sinare, Chairman, Agricultural Council of Tanzania (ACT), Tanzania
    • 10:30 AM
      Welcome from the organiser
      Speaker(s):
      Emmanuelle Nicholls, Group Director: Mining & Agriculture, Spintelligent, South Africa
    • 10:35 AM
      Welcome remarks from the host venue
      Speaker(s):
      Godfrey Asea, Director, National Crops Resources Research Institute, Uganda *
    • 10:40 AM
      Keynote introduction
      Speaker(s):
      Beatrice Byarugaba, Director of Extension Services, Ministry of Agriculture, Uganda *
    • 10:50 AM
      Keynote address: The future of Ugandan Agriculture focuses on moving forward
      Speaker(s):
      Hon. Ali Kirunda Kivejinja, Second Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of East African Community Affairs, Uganda
    • 12:00 PM
      VIP exhibition tour & networking refreshment break
    * invited
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close
  • Session 1.2
    Session 1.2 - Agribusiness insights: Solutions addressing rapid growth in the region
    Chairman: Jon Mc Lea, Director, Agricona Ltd, Uganda / United Kingdom
    • 12:30 PM
      Practical strategies play a huge role: Ways to improve African agriculture productivity
      Speaker(s):
      Paul Kamande, Chief Executive Officer, Agribusiness Farmers Association of Kenya, Kenya *
      Pdf
    • 12:45 PM
      Panel discussion: Enabling conditions for commercialisation
      • Are technology providers setting products in line with the African farmer needs and affordability?
      • What are the frameworks required to enable maximum commercialisation?
      • Do leaders from the public sector offer enough support to ensure continued transformation?
      Speaker(s):
      Bill Comins, Chief Executive Officer, Mascor, South Africa
      Meg Hilbert Jaquay, Vice President, American Chamber of Commerce, Uganda
      Philip Idro, Chairperson, Rice Millers Council of Uganda, Uganda
      Sinare Y. Sinare, Chairman, Agricultural Council of Tanzania, Tanzania *
    * invited
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close
    Enter your code to download the file
    Invalid code
    Valid code, you can close this popup
    Check Close